Southern Cross Austereo (SCA) took out a total of 33 awards across its brands at the 31st Australian Commercial Radio Awards in Brisbane tonight.  

In the Best Entertainment Presenter category, SCA took out all three awards across Metro, Provincial and Country with Lawrence Mooney (Triple M Sydney), Jeremy Ryan (Triple M Newcastle) and Alo Baker (Hit93.5 Dubbo).

PodcastOne’s Hamish & Andy claimed the Best Original Podcast – Unbranded while Jimmy & Nath from Hobart’s Hit100.9 took out Best Radio Show Podcast. 

The Triple M Network walked away with 17 awards on radio's night of nights. Kennedy Molloy’s trip to Yuendumu for Rest Dust winning Best Community Service Project, they also picked up Best Marketing Campaign (Metro). Stephen Cenatiempo has gone back to back winner in Best Networked Program (Provincial) for Australia by Night and also picked up Best Current Affairs Presenter (Non-Metro).  

The Hit Network celebrated with 12 awards for the evening. National drive duo Carrie & Tommy scored Best Music Special. Fox FM’s Fifi, Fev & Byron’s Real Slim Tradie won Best Multimedia Execution – Station (Metro), while their executive producer Leon Sjogren was named Best Show Producer.  

To conclude the night’s awards, the iconic Doug Mulray was inducted into the Commercial Radio Hall of Fame. Doug was recognised for his contribution of over 40 years to the Australian broadcasting industry where during this time was heard on the Triple M Network.  

SCA CEO Grant Blackley said, “My sincere congratulations to all 33 of SCA’s ACRAS winners for 2019. To the individuals and the teams that contributed - it’s an outstanding achievement to be recognised by the industry in this way.” 

“We are extremely proud of all our nominees from across the country and this evening provided a wonderful opportunity to come together and celebrate.” 
 

Full list of Southern Cross Austereo ACRA Winners for 2019: 

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM  
Australia By Night with Stephen Cenatiempo; Stephen Cenatiempo, Southern Cross Austereo  

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER  
Stephen Cenatiempo; Triple M Regional Network, Southern Cross Austereo NM  

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PRESENTER  
Alo Baker; Hit93.5, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo  
Jeremy Ryan; Triple M, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo  
Lawrence Mooney; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo  

BEST MUSIC PRESENTER  
Gemma Maddox; Hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM  

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER  
Peter Sterling; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo  

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT  
Disclaimer Man; Luke Bradnam, Gold 92.5, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo  
Back to School Specials; Radio Chaser, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo  

BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT  
Triple M Classic Rock Digital; Adam Williscroft, Southern Cross Austereo  

BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR  
Rebecca Morse; Hit107, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo M 

BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT; 
Stand Up To Domestic Violence; Bridget Daley & Spida Everitt, Gold 92.5, Broadbeach QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P  
Kennedy Molloy's trip to Yuendumu for Red Dust; Jane Kennedy, Mick Molloy, Chris Marsh & Whitney Plowman, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M  

BEST RADIO SHOW PODCAST  
The Jimmy & Nath Podcast; Jimmy Smith & Nath Roye, Hit100.9, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo NM  

BEST ORIGINAL PODCAST – UNBRANDED  
Hamish & Andy; Hamish Blake & Andy Lee, PodcastOne Australia  

BEST DOCUMENTARY  
David Collins – Goodbye, Farewell, Amen; David Collins, Tanya Wilks, Mark Brewer & David Dollin, Southern Cross Austereo NM  
Jimmy Barnes R U OK Day; Triple M Content, Southern Cross Austereo M  

BEST MUSIC SPECIAL  
Backstreet Boys Live in Las Vegas; Carrie Bickmore & Tommy Little, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M  

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – STATION 
Hit104.7 Skyfire; Zak Davies, Tarryn Evans, Adam Jansen, Alexandra Carlon, Georgia Duck, Josh Torney, Ned Breward, Matt Heap, Bethany Larsen, Gemma Maddox & Rod Cuddihy, Hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM  
Fifi, Fev & Byron's Real Slim Tradie; Fifi Box, Brendan Fevola & Byron Cooke, 101.9 The Fox, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M 

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – SALES  
Jesse & Juelz' Busselton Jetty Swim; Grant Fletcher, Jesse Watkins, Juelz Jarry, Simone Butland & Amy Collett, Hit 95.7, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo NM 

BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN  
Sea FM Sing It Out; SCA Marketing, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM  
Kennedy Molloy DUOS Version 2; Jane Kennedy, Mick Molloy & SCA Marketing, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo  

BEST STATION PROMOTION  
Mow The MMM's; Jay Shipston, Dave Peters, Angela Julian & Annita Mckinnon, Triple M, Mackay QLD, Southern Cross Austereo  

BEST SALES PROMOTION  
Tanya & Steve's Mine OB; Triple M Newcastle Promotions Team, Triple M, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM  

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC
Leon Sjogren - Fifi, Fev & Byron; 101.9 The Fox, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo  

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR  
Andrew Very; Gold 92.5, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo  
Jack Ball; Hit105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo  

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE  
Project Typhoon - SCA Playout System Rollout; James Dearness, Cameron St Clair & the Project Typhoon Team, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo  

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION  
Allison Rasmussen; Triple M, Townsville QLD, Southern Cross Austereo  

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – SINGLE 
Apple Song; Josh Robins, Nat Marshall & Ethan Kavanagh, Hit Southwest, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo P 

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN  
Brisbane Waters Private; Cameron Horn, David Horspool & Ally Kallis, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM  

BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR  
Will Porter; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo 


About Southern Cross Austereo:
Southern Cross Austereo (SCA) is one of Australia’s leading media companies reaching more than 95% of the Australian population through its radio, television and digital assets. Under the Triple M and Hit network brands, SCA owns 76 analogue radio stations across metropolitan and regional Australia plus an additional 10 digital radio brands in Australia’s capital cities.  SCA provides national sales representation for a further 34 regional radio stations. SCA broadcasts 92 free to air TV signals across regional Australia with Nine Network programming and advertising representation across Australia’s East Coast, Seven Network programming in Tasmania and Darwin, and Seven, Nine and Ten programming in Spencer Gulf. SCA operates Australia’s leading premium podcasting network - PodcastOne Australia – and provides Australian sales representation for global open audio platform SoundCloud. SCA's premium brands are supported by social media, live events, video, online and mobile assets that deliver national and local entertainment and news content. https://www.southerncrossaustereo.com.au/