Southern Cross Austereo (SCA) took out a total of 30 awards across its Triple M and Hit Network’s at the 30th Australian Commercial Radio Awards in Melbourne tonight. SCA was represented in 28 of the 42 categories selected by Commercial Radio Australia across metropolitan, provincial, country and syndication/production company, covering news, talk, sport, music and entertainment and judged by radio industry peers.

Grant Denyer’s Gold Logie has new company on the trophy shelf after the 2Day FM breakfast host took out Best On-Air Newcomer; Hit 104.7 Canberra’s Tanya Hennessy took out provincial Best Entertainment Presenter; Sacha French Best Show Producer for her work on the Hit Network’s national drive show Hughesy & Kate and Adrian Brine from Fox FM was awarded Best Metro Program Director.

Triple M’s coverage of the 2017 AFL Grand Final won Best Metro Sports Event Coverage and Triple M Regional’s incredible work with Give Me 5 For Kids was acknowledged winning Best Non-Metro Marketing Campaign. PodcastOne’s Mum Says My Memoir Is A Lie was judged Best Unbranded Original Podcast.

Radio’s ‘Godfather of Rock’ Lee Simon was inducted in to the Radio Hall of Fame weeks after his retirement from Triple M and an incredible 47 year career.

SCA CEO Grant Blackley said, “It’s my absolute pleasure to congratulate the 30 SCA ACRA winners for 2018.   We are extremely proud of all our finalists and all they have achieved over the past year. Tonight we were all able to come together and enjoy a much deserved celebration”.

Full list of Southern Cross Austereo ACRA Winners for 2018:

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PRESENTER

Michael Moffett; Triple M, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Tanya Hennessy; hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER

Isa Guha; Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM

Australia by Night with Stephen Cenatiempo; Stephen Cenatiempo, Triple M regional network, Southern Cross Austereo P

BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN

Triple M's Give Me 5 For Kids; Southern Cross Austereo Marketing, Regional Triple M Network, Southern Cross Austereo  NM

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE Voyager2.0: API powered asset management; Phil Elzerman, Dan Jackson & Cameron St. Clair, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo    

BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR

Grant Denyer; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE

The 2017 AFL Grand Final; Triple M Football, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT

First World Problems; Nick Gill, Jess Farchione, Simon Baggs, Ashleigh Smith & Mark Brewer, hit106.9, Newcastle NSW Southern Cross Austereo 

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC

Nicole Levey; Tanya & Steve, KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Sacha French; Hughesy & Kate, Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR

Trent Towson; Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Jack Ball; hit105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR

Adrian Brine; FOX FM, Melbourne   VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Everybody’s Sister Connie Johnson; Kristen Henry, Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

Jerimiah Busniak; Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON

Mandy Mills; Sea FM & Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Duncan Fosdike; hit107 & Triple M, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – SINGLE

WAAPA Carousel; Aussie Moore, Mitch Mitchell & Carl Step, Mix 94.5, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN

Wyong Family Practice - Bad Ink;  Cameron Horn & David Horspool, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Pancake Parlour; Darren Collins & Chris Gates, FOX FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M     

BEST SALES PROMOTION

Block Your Street; KOFM Promotions Team, KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross AustereoP

Tradie-oke; Fifi Box, Brendan Fevola & Byron Cooke, FOX FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – SALES

Quit with Haydo The Studio Adelaide; Triple M, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – STATION

The Danihers vs The All Stars AFL Legends Game; Leigh Ryan, Mandy Page, Triple M Riverina & Triple M Riverina MIA Production Team, Triple M Riverina & Triple M Riverina MIA, Wagga Wagga NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Hit104.7 Skyfire 30; Zak Davies, Ned Breward, Josh Torney, Matty Heap, Rod Cuddihy, Adam Jansen, Bethany Larsen, Taylor Hunt, Alexandra Carlon & Georgia Duck, hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P

#Yes2Love; Tim Arnold, Julia Foskey, Madaline Edye & Eleni Paneras, The Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST STATION PROMOTION The Big Sherrin; Triple M Riverina MIA Promotions Team, Triple M The Riverina & Triple M Riverina MIA, Griffith NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Eviction Bus; Sea FM Team, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

BEST ORIGINAL PODCAST – UNBRANDED

Mum Says My Memoir Is A Lie; Rosie Waterland, PodcastOne, Southern Cross Austereo        

For further media information:

Kelly Black

kelly@blackandwhitepublicity.com.au

0422 991 600